Who we are:  

DWM Press,  

Divine Word Missionaries      

Donamon Castle                                                

Co. Roscommon, Ireland,  

F42 YE13                                                                           
T:  +353 90 666 2222
E:  info@dwmcards.ie 

Divine Word Missionaries is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Update

To comply with the requirements of the GDPR, we have made changes to our terms and conditions.

General terms of use

Please read the following terms of use carefully. By using this website and its related services, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of use and that you accept and will be bound by them, as they may be modified by Divine Word Missionaries from time to time, as posted on this website. If you do not agree to the terms of use, you may decide not to use this website.

Continued Use.

Data Protection: 

We would like to continue sending you occasional marketing messages. If you no longer wish to receive our information or have information stored please email info@dwmcards.ie with ‘Remove’ in the Subject of the email.

Data Collected

The Divine Word Missionaries websites (including https://svdibp.org/ & https://www.dwmcards.ie/ https://www.dwmcards.com/) collects details provided by you for the purpose of processing orders and service requests placed via the Divine Word Missionaries website. Please note that all data collected is solely used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. For the purpose of fulfilling online orders, we collect information regarding transactions you undertake, including name, address, and notes pertaining to any order (if applicable). Our payment gateway provider BOIPA processes transactions on our behalf and stores this information on our behalf- we do not store this information.

Divine Word Missionaries also collect data when you place orders online [Mass cards, Christmas cards, Mass bouquets, occasion cards, memorial cards, general printing, Light a Candle, Place a Petition]. The nature and extent of the data collected is variable, and often limited. Nonetheless, we consider all data protected.

Data Processing

Divine Word Missionaries also collects data (name and email address) for monthly newsletters to keep you informed of upcoming news, events, and products which may be of interest. This data is collected at the point of ‘sign-up. Those who have chosen to subscribe to this service can unsubscribe at any time.

We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about our upcoming events, products, and services that we think may be of interest. In an effort to improve customer experience and service, we monitor all traffic to the Divine Word Missionaries website and site usage.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative purposes or to assist with order processing.

The categories of personal data concerned:

Divine Word Missionaries collects the following information in order for the purpose of processing orders:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Email address
  4. Telephone number
  5. Billing & Payment information.

Divine Word Missionaries gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact users, such as demographic information regarding, for example,

  1. User IP addresses,
  2. Browser types,
  3. Anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

This information is solely used to gain a more informed understanding of how our website is being used and to make our websites more relevant to our users.

Note – Divine Word Missionaries Website uses session cookies. Cookie consent is obtained either explicitly or implicitly requested via an opt-in or email message.

Divine Word Missionaries receives personal data through the following means, for example:

  1. Consent Form.
  2. Through contractual negotiation and agreements.
  3. Corresponding through email or phone.

The Recipients of the Data

The recipients of the data are the Divine Word Missionaries staff (Permanent, fixed term, contracted, or trainee staff) who process the data only in the ways that have been defined in purposes and legal basis of the processing. Relevant Staff members of Divine Word Missionaries have been educated and trained in the importance of GDPR. Divine Word Missionaries may share personal information with any origination within the broad Family of the Catholic Church for the purposes defined in this privacy policy only.

Personal data to a third country or international organization

Divine Word Missionaries will not disclose Personal Data to third parties unless Divine Word Missionaries has consent to do so or unless the third party is required to fulfill a contracted task (e.g. data entry in such circumstances, the third party will have a data processor agreement signed to adhere to GDPR). Divine Word Missionaries will disclose Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that Divine Word Missionaries are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or another statutory requirement.

How long will the personal data be stored for:

Divine Word Missionaries will retain personal data for the following reasons (the only exception to these reasons are if Divine Word Missionaries is required or permitted by law to hold onto the information a specific amount of time):

Data that is required in order to perform a contract, will be held on Divine Word Missionaries systems for the period necessary or until the completion of a contract.

For business interests, (as defined in purposes and legal basis of the processing) Data that is no longer deemed necessary will be deleted from our system

When personal data is deemed no longer necessary, it will be removed and deleted in a correct manner.

Data subject’s rights:

Those affected by this privacy policy have the following rights:

  1. Right to access: the right to request, access, and copy the personal information that Divine Word Missionaries is holding. Divine Word Missionaries can charge a reasonable fee for 2 or more personal data requests. A copy of personal data will be charged at no cost. Any access requests will need to be requested in writing or by email. Evidence of identification will be required as this makes sure that the personal information is not given to the wrong person. Information will be given within 30 days.
  2. Right to rectification: the right to have personal data rectified if it’s incorrect, out of date, or incomplete.
  3. Right to be forgotten: the right to withdraw the consent given to process data and the right to request that Divine Word Missionaries delete personal data from Divine Word Missionaries’ System (the only exception to this is Divine Word Missionaries compliance to with any legal obligations or if the data is required for any legal claims)
  4. The right to object to how Divine Word Missionaries use the personal data received (e.g. marketing purposes).

Note – Withdrawal of consent will lead to Divine Word Missionaries being unable to provide access to all or parts of the services Divine Word Missionaries provides to those who are affected by this privacy policy.

Lodging a Complaint

Any complaints on how Divine Word Missionaries uses personal data can be sent to the Data Commissioner’s office. More information can be provided on their website: www.dataprotection.ie 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these sites are outside of our control and not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

No data will be stored outside of European Union.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. The Divine Word Missionaries website uses cookies to improve navigation and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered visitors of the site may be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the services you can use on our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place professional physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Ordering


To order greeting cards or other items through the DWM Cards Website, simply browse through our shop and select the items that you would like to purchase. When you place an order with us it will be deemed that you have read, understood and that you have agreed to our terms & conditions. A contract will exist between you and DWM Cards once we accept your order by email. Once payment has been received DWM Cards will confirm that your order has been received by sending an email to you at the email address you provide when registering. This email will include your name, the order number, and the total price.

Product Availability


We try to have our website as up-to-date as possible and to make sure that all of our products are in stock. All items are sold subject to availability and we cannot guarantee that all products shown are available. If your purchased item is not available, we will contact you as soon as possible to inform you. If we are unable to complete your order due to the unavailability of stock, an exchange or full refund will be offered to you.

Pricing


Prices quoted are inclusive of VAT for B2C customers. The prices listed on the DWM Cards website for products will be set out at the time when you place your order on the website. We reserve the right to make adjustments to our prices at any time. DWM Cards also reserves the right without prior notice to discontinue or change specifications and prices on products offered on our website. All images, colors, and text on the website are for the sole purpose of giving an approximate description of the products. We have attempted to display the colors of each product as accurately as possible because the colors you see will depend on your computer or device, we cannot guarantee that your device’s display of any color will be accurate. DWM Cards is entitled to withdraw from any contract in the case of errors appearing on our website. If an error is discovered with regards to the price of the goods that you have ordered, we will contact you as soon as possible by email. This will be to inform you of the correct price of the goods and to ask you if you wish to continue with the order at the amended price or to cancel the order.

Account

In order to make a purchase through the DWM Cards website and to create an account, you may choose to register at our site. If you do, you will have an email address/username and password for your account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, username and password. You are also fully responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if you violate these Terms and Conditions.

Signed Mass Cards 

All the Mass Cards are signed by the Divine Word Missionaries who reside at Divine Word Missionaries, Donamon Castle, Co. Roscommon, Ireland. The requested Mass will be offered by one of their priests in the Divine Word Order who works in different parts of the world. Your intention will be remembered during the celebration of the Eucharist. 

Handwritten message 


We can handwrite and post your card directly to your recipient for you.

If you choose to add a message to one of our cards, the message will be handwritten by a member of staff and posted Monday to Friday by standard post excluding public holidays.  

To order a Handwritten Message, select the design that you would like us to send for you, tick the “add handwritten message” column on your chosen cards product page and then add the message on the column below for handwritten message (limit is 150 characters maximum), the recipient’s address on the appropriate column provided and the date you would like us to post it. We’ll do the rest! 

We can’t take responsibility for the content of the message and we retain the right to refuse to write a message if it is deemed unsuitable, we will contact you in this case.

You can order more than one handwritten message card per order, each recipient’s details and address will be recorded with each related card.

An Post Standard or our courier delivery dates may vary depending on the area and service. 

Overprint message 

We can overprint and post your card directly to your recipient for you.

If you choose to add the option for overprint message to one of our cards, the message will be overprinted by a member of staff and posted Monday to Friday by standard post excluding public holidays.  

To order an Overprint Message, select the design that you would like us to send for you, tick the “add Overprint message” column on your chosen cards product page and then add the message on the column below for Overprint message (limit is 450 characters maximum), the recipient’s address on the appropriate column provided and the date you would like us to post it. We’ll do the rest! 

We can’t take responsibility for the content of the message and we retain the right to refuse to write a message if it is deemed unsuitable, we will contact you in this case.

You can order more than one overprint message card per order, each recipient’s details and address will be recorded with each related card.

Post Standard or our courier delivery dates may vary depending on the area and service. 

No products in the cart.